Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

myboat.com.au recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from our customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy set out how we protect the privacy of your personal information collected in connection with your access to our website in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that our company supplies.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that is requested from us. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and, in some instances, your financial details (eg. for purchasing of product or service). When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit our website or through personal contact.

How we use your personal information?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

When we collect your personal information, we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose. You may also at any later date notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our webmaster (see below for contact details).

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for example: to our advertisers, and to contractors who provide certain services to us. We, or they may use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving products and services made available to you and also providing you with goods, services or promotions which may interest you, and/or bring to your attention.

If we provide your personal information to a third party, we will generally require that party to protect your information in the same way that we do.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you?

We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. We may recover reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reason/s for this. To request access, please contact our webmaster.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

Online Privacy Issues

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website owned and operated by myboat.com.au. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to our website.

a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data

We will collect personal information from our website/s where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the website. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy.

We may also collect other information when you access our website – some of this is personal information and some of it is not. To optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer, this information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided consent to us to recognise your usage, eg. by becoming a subscriber to our online Subscriber’s Community. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics to assist in improving our website, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.

b) Cookies

To enhance your experience with our website, our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Our website uses cookies to support your current activity on the website by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the website, and to customise the website for you. Cookies also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the website and target advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information.

However, once you have choose to provide the website with personal information, this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. This may slow down or restrict access to parts of the website if you choose to do alter your web browser settings.

c) Links to other websites

Our website contains links to third-party websites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a website may be linked to a website operated by us, we are not responsible for the practices of the linked website. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third-party website should be directed to the operator of that website.

d) Public forums

Our website may contain, and make availble chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you. Any information through these channels including data, images and other electronic files, become public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information. Whenever you disclose personal information through these channels, this information can be collected and used by others.

Furthermore, any information you provide through these channels may be published in our printed publication, news letters etc.

e) Promotional e-mail

If you are receiving promotional e-mail/s from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail admin@myboat.com.au and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

f) Sensitive Information

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious belief or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

We will not usually collect sensitive information, however if we do – it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods and services. We will seek your consent to collect sensitive information if required by Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

g) Security of your personal information on-line

Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by via e-mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires, or as the law changes.

Further Information

Please contact us if you require to have access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information, or if you would like more information.

Scroll Up